Challenge Tour Wins For Burnett & Hart

News
>
Challenge Tour Wins For Burnett & Hart

RICHIE BURNETT and Kelvin Hart both claimed maiden PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour triumphs at ArenaMK in Milton Keynes on Sunday.

Former Lakeside Champion Burnett won his first PDC title for almost five years with a 5-2 defeat of Ryan Searle in the final of Event 11 to scoop the £2,000 first prize.

The former World Matchplay finalist, who returned to action last month following an 18-month suspension, also saw off Adam Huckvale, Michael Burgoine, Mark Carter, fellow Welshman Barrie Bates and Peter Hudson on his path to glory.

Searle, who won Event Seven last month, continued his encouraging form with victories over Kevin Dowling, Evander Stevenson, Arron Monk, Callum Loose and Ben Green before edging out Richard North 5-4 in the semi-finals.

Somerset's Hart won the second of Sunday's double-header of events as he claimed his first Challenge Tour title with a 5-3 final victory against German ace Rene Eidams.

The 45-year-old reached his first PDC final by beating Andrew Howarth, Bryan de Hoog, Ian Walters, Saturday's Event Ten runner-up Mark Dudbridge and former World Cup of Darts finalist Bates before seeing off 27-year-old Eidams to clinch the winner's cheque.

Eidams claimed wins against both of Saturday's winners - Matt Padgett and Rob Cross - during his run to the decider.

The German talent, who infamously gave world number one Michael van Gerwen a scare in the first round of the 2016 William Hill World Championship, edged out Samuel Fuller in his opener before defeating Cross 5-3.

He then won three consecutive games 5-4 to reach his first Challenge Tour final, pipping Adam Hunt, Arron Monk and Padgett respectively before losing out to Hart.

The year's final PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour weekend will take place on September 10-11 at the Robin Park Tennis Centre in Wigan, as PDPA Associate Members compete in four £10,000 tournaments.

PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour Event 11

Sunday June 26, ArenaMK, Milton Keynes

Preliminary Round

Adam Hunt 5-4 Ian Withers

Steve Mason 5-4 Chris Skeates

Alan Wilkinson 5-2 Daniel Wood

Peter Hudson 5-2 Aaron Stevens

Michael Dawson 5-2 Scott Taylor

Richard Baillie Bye (Kevin Thomas timed out)

Vernon Sheppard 5-4 Nigel Daniels

Billy Holmes 5-2 Rohit Rabadia

Kevin Lane 5-0 Richie Howson

Dave Ladley 5-0 Jerry Hendriks

Kevin Simm 5-4 Danny Pinhorne

Dan Read 5-4 Peter Mitchell

Richard North 5-0 Stuart Stubbs

Michel van der Horst 5-4 Anthony Urmston-Toft

Jamie Branton 5-0 Jordan Johnston

Dave Place 5-4 Wayne Crossley

Colin Littlecott 5-2 Rob Cross

First Round

Bradley Kirk 5-4 Michael Barnard

Adam Hunt 5-4 Mark Hylton

Dan Russell 5-4 Mick Todd

Steve Mason 5-1 Ashley Hykin

James Young 5-3 Jamie Landon

Paul Rowley 5-1 Alan Wilkinson

Kurt Parry 5-4 Nigel Daniels

Peter Hudson 5-0 Eddie White

Karl Merchant 5-0 Andrew Mcallister

Michael Dawson 5-2 Coni Singh Nagi

Matt Padgett 5-3 Rob Modra

Nick Fullwell 5-0 Lee Shewan

Jamie Kelling 5-3 Andrew Johnson

Steve Hine 5-0 Roxy-James Rodriguez

Andreas Hajimina 5-4 John Newland

Nigel Birch 5-4 Justin Bradshaw

Gary Miles 5-1 Jay Foreman

Richard Baillie 5-3 Glenn Fitzpatrick

Stephen Gallimore 5-4 Paul Coughlin

Barrie Bates 5-0 Vernon Sheppard

Ryan De Vreede 5-1 Joe Croft

Matthew Golding 5-4 Billy Holmes

Colin Fowler 5-2 Glen Parsons

Michael Blake 5-2 Kevin Lane

Sam Head 5-4 Scott Marsh

Jack Todd 5-3 Mark Forman

Daniel Key 5-0 Ian Walters

Mark Carter 5-3 Mark Baxter

Jason Marriot 5-4 Richard Hosey

Michael Burgoine 5-2 Derek Brand

Richie Burnett 5-0 Adam Huckvale

Paul Amos 5-2 Bradley Williams

Eddie Dootson 5-0 Mike Norton

Dave Ladley 5-1 Darren Mawer

Chris Quantock 5-4 Jon Jukes

Kevin Simm 5-1 James Hajdar

Simon Cassidy 5-4 Samuel Fuller

Mick Hasse 5-2 Dan Read

Ritchie Edhouse 5-1 Mark Dudbridge

Richard North 5-1 Steve Perkins

Rene Eidams 5-3 Mareno Michels

Gary Blackwood 5-0 Lex Immers

Sven Groen 5-4 Kirk Shepherd

Barry Lynn 5-3 Dean Stewart

Lee Evans 5-4 David Evans

James Lane 5-4 Peter Evison

Martin Lukeman 5-0 Danny Moore

Harry Ward 5-2 Michael Power

Alex Roy 5-3 Ryan Harrington

Michel van der Horst 5-0 Keith Moore

Joshua Richardson 5-4 Luke Woodhouse

Jamie  Branton 5-2 Ben Simpson

Martyn Turner 5-3 Charlie Jackson

Ben Green 5-0 Dave Place

Chris Hartrey 5-3 Diogo Portela

Marc Dewsbury 5-2  Colin Littecott

Bryan de Hoog 5-1 John Gibson

Kelvin Hart 5-1 Andrew Howarth

James Hubbard 5-1 Sheamus Hagan

Callum Loose 5-0 Robert Fuller

Arron Monk 5-2 Mike Symes

Steve Maish 5-0 Ross Parsons

Evander Stevenson 5-1 Ben Ward

Ryan Searle 5-2 Kevin Dowling

Second Round

Adam Hunt 5-2 Bradley Kirk

Dan Russell 5-4 Steve Mason

Paul Rowley 5-2 James Young

Peter Hudson 5-4 Kurt Parry

Karl Merchant 5-3 Michael Dawson

Nick Fullwell 5-0 Matt Padgett

James Kelling 5-1 Steve Hine

Nigel Birch 5-2 Andreas Hajimina

Gary Miles 5-4 Richard Baillie

Barrie Bates 5-1 Stephen Gallimore

Matthew Golding 5-3 Ryan De Vreede

Colin Fowler 5-1 Michael Blake

Sam Head 5-4 Jack Todd

Mark Carter 5-4 Daniel Key

Michael Burgoine 5-1 Jason Marriot

Richie Burnett 5-3 Paul Amos

Dave Ladley 5-2 Eddie Dootson

Chris Quantock 5-1 Kevin Simm

Mick Hasse 5-3 Simon Cassidy

Richard North 5-2 Ritchie Edhouse

Rene Eidams 5-3 Gary Blackwood

Barry Lynn 5-1 Sven Groen

Lee Evan 5-2 James Lane

Martin Lukeman 5-1 Harry Ward

Michel van der Horst 5-4 Alex Roy

Jamie Branton 5-4 Joshua Richardson

Ben Green 5-3 Martyn Turner

Marc Dewsbury 5-2 Chris Hartrey

Kelvin Hart 5-3 Bryan de Hoog

Callum Loose 5-3 James Hubbard

Arron Monk 5-2 Steve Maish

Ryan Searle 5-1 Evander Stevenson

Third Round

Dan Russell 5-4 Adam Hunt

Peter Hudson 5-1 Paul Rowley

Karl Merchant 5-3 Nick Fullwell

Jamie Kelling 5-3 Nigel Birch

Barrie Bates 5-1 Gary Miles

Colin Fowler 5-1 Matthew Golding

Mark Carter 5-2 Sam Head

Richie Burnett 5-3 Michael Burgoine

Chris Quantock 5-2 Dave Ladley

Richard North 5-1 Mick Hasse

Barry Lynn 5-1 Rene Eidams

Martin Lukeman 5-2 Lee Evans

Michel van der Horst 5-3 Jamie Branton

Ben Green 5-1 Marc Dewsbury

Callum Loose 5-3 Kelvin Hart

Ryan Searle 5-0 Arron Monk

Fourth Round

Peter Hudson 5-2 Dan Russell

Jamie Kelling 5-3 Karl Merchant

Barrie Bates 5-2 Colin Fowler

Richie Burnett 5-0 Mark Carter

Richard North 5-1 Chris Quantock

Barry Lynn 5-3 Martin Lukeman

Ben Green 5-3 Michel van der Horst

Ryan Searle 5-1 Callum Loose

Quarter-Finals

Peter Hudson 5-0 Jamie Kelling

Richie Burnett 5-3 Barrie Bates

Richard North 5-2 Barry Lynn

Ryan Searle 5-3 Ben Green

Semi-Finals

Richie Burnett 5-3 Peter Hudson

Ryan Searle 5-4 Richard North

Final

Richie Burnett 5-2 Ryan Searle

PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour Event 12

Sunday June 26, ArenaMK, Milton Keynes

Preliminary Round

Bradley Kirk 5-1 Jay Foreman

Mark Hylton 5-4 Coni Singh Nagi

Barry Lynn 5-2 Evander Stevenson

Matt Padgett 5-4 Eddie Dootson

Kevin Simm 5-1 Darren Mawer

Dan Read 5-2 Dan Russell

Arron Monk 5-0 Paul Amos

Pete Dyos 5-1 Mark Carter

Michael Barnard 5-2 Robert Fuller

Alex Roy 5-3 Richard North

Adam Smith-Neale 5-2 Vernon Sheppard

Daniel Key 5-3 Mike Norton

Mick Hasse Bye (Kevin Thomas)

Michael Blake 5-4 Simon Cassidy

Mark Dudbridge 5-3 Richard Baillie

First Round

Eddie White 5-4 Luke Woodhouse

Bradley Kirk 5-1 Daniel Wood

Nigel Birch 5-2 Billy Holmes

Mark Hylton 5-3 Stephen Gallimore

Kevin Dowling 5-3 Callum Loose

Barry Lynn 5-3 Joe Croft

Richie Burnett 5-2 Charlie Jackson

Matt Padgett 5-0 Joshua Richardson

Diogo Portela 5-4 Gary Blackwood

Sheamus Hagan 5-1 James Hubbard

Jamie Landon 5-4 Kurt Parry

Ritchie Edhouse 5-1 James Young

Jack Todd 5-3 Ashley Hykin

Ryan De Vreede 5-4 Rob Modra

Paul Coughlin 5-0 Danny Moore

Bryan de Hoog 5-3 Chris Quantock

Colin Fowler 5-2 Kevin Lane

Jamie Kelling 5-2 Kevin Simm

Nigel Daniels 5-3 Stuart Stubbs

Dan Read 5-2 Keith Moore

Peter Mitchell 5-2 Adam Huckvale

Arron Monk 5-3 Ryan Searle

Sam Head 5-3 Sven Groen

Pete Dyos 5-1 Mike Symes

Rob Cross 5-1 Steve Mason

Rene Eidams 5-4 Samuel Fuller

Jamie Branton 5-1 Lex Immers

Steve Maish 5-1 Alan Wilkinson

Mick Todd 5-4 Ian Withers

Adam Hunt 5-1 Glenn Fitzpatrick

Gary Miles 5-2 Karl Merchant

Lee Evans 5-1 Matthew Golding

Andrew Howarth 5-0 Chris Skeates

Michael Barnard 5-4 Glen Parsons

Aaron Stevens 5-3 John Gibson

Danny Pinhorne 5-4 Alex Roy

Paul Rowley 5-3 Lee Shewan

Adam Smith-Neale 5-1 Ben Simpson

Dave Place 5-1 Jon Juke

Daniel Key 5-3 Mark Forman

Ben Ward 5-2 Steve Hine

Dave Ladley 5-3 Jordan Johnston

Bradley Williams 5-2 Michel van der Horst

Barrie Bates 5-3 Harry Ward

Dean Stewart 5-2 Ben Green

Andrew Johnson 5-4 Richie Howson

Richard Hosey 5-3 Nick Fullwell

James Hadjar 5-0 Michael Burgoine

Ian Walters 5-0 Anthony Urmston-Toft

Mick Hasse 5-1 Wayne Crossley

Kelvin Hart 5-4 Scott Taylor

Michael Power 5-1 Michael Blake

Andreas Hajimina 5-4 Derek Brand

Mark Dudbridge 5-0 Chris Hartrey

Kirk Shepherd 5-4 Michael Dawson

Peter Hudson 5-4 Mareno Michels

Jason Marriot 5-3 Colin Littlecott

John Newland 5-4 Jerry Hendriks

Ross Parsons 5-2 Andrew McAllister

Ryan Harrington 5-3 Mark Baxter

Roxy-James Rodriguez 5-2 Scott Marsh

Martin Lukeman 5-2 Justin Bradshaw

David Evans 5-0 Peter Evison

James Lane 5-3 Marc Dewsbury

Second Round

Bradley Kirk 5-0 Eddie White

Mark Hylton 5-4 Nigel Birch

Barry Lynn 5-1 Kevin Dowling

Matt Padgett 5-4 Richie Burnett

Diogo Portela 5-0 Sheamus Hagan

Jamie Landon 5-2 Ritchie Edhouse

Ryan De Vreede 5-2 Jack Todd

Paul Coughlin 5-4 Bryan de Hoog

Jamie Kelling 5-4 Colin Fowler

Dan Read 5-0 Nigel Daniels

Arron Monk 5-3 Peter Mitchell

Pete Dyos 5-0 Sam Head

Rene Eidams 5-3 Rob Cross

Steve Maish 5-2 Jamie Branton

Adam Hunt 5-3 Mick Todd

Lee Evans 5-1 Gary Miles

Andrew Howarth 5-3 Michael Barnard

Danny Pinhorne 5-3 Aaron Stevens

Paul Rowley 5-1 Adam Smith-Neale

Dave Place 5-2 Daniel Key

Dave Ladley 5-0 Ben Ward

Barrie Bates 5-1 Bradley Williams

Dean Stewart 5-4 Andrew Johnson

James Hajdar 5-3 Richard Hosey

Ian Walters 5-3 Mick Hasse

Kelvin Hart 5-4 Michael Power

Mark Dudbridge 5-3 Andreas Hajimina

Kirk Shepherd 5-2 Peter Hudson

Jason Marriot 5-2 John Newland

Ross Parsons 5-4 Ryan Harrington

Martin Lukeman 5-3 Roxy-James Rodriguez

David Evans 5-4 James Lane

Third Round

Mark Hylton 5-4 Bradley Kirk

Matt Padgett 5-3 Barry Lynn

Jamie Landon 5-3 Diogo Portela

Paul Coughlin 5-0 Ryan De Vreede

Jamie Kelling 5-2 Dan Read

Arron Monk 5-2 Pete Dyos

Rene Eidams 5-2 Steve Maish

Adam Hunt 5-2 Lee Evans

Andrew Howarth 5-1 Danny Pinhorne

Dave Place 5-4 Paul Rowley

Barrie Bates 5-4 Dave Ladley

Dean Stewart 5-1 James Hajdar

Kelvin Hart 5-2 Ian Walters

Mark Dudbridge 5-3 Kirk Shepherd

Jason Marriot 5-2 Ross Parsons

Martin Lukeman 5-0 David Evans

Fourth Round

Matt Padgett 5-3 Mark Hylton

Paul Coughlin 5-3 Jamie Landon

Arron Monk 5-2 Jamie Kelling

Rene Eidams 5-4 Adam Hunt

Andrew Howarth 5-3 Dave Place

Barrie Bates 5-4 Dean Stewart

Kelvin Hart 5-3 Mark Dudbridge

Jason Marriott 5-2 Martin Lukeman

Quarter-Finals

Matt Padgett 5-0 Paul Coughlin

Rene Eidams 5-4 Arron Monk

Barrie Bates 5-4 Andrew Howarth

Kelvin Hart 5-3 Jason Marriot

Semi-Finals

Rene Eidams 5-4 Matt Padgett

Kelvin Hart 5-1 Barrie Bates

Final

Kelvin Hart 5-3 Rene Eidams