Chisnall Wins Players Championship Ten

News
>
Chisnall Wins Players Championship Ten

DAVE CHISNALL produced a brilliant display to defeat Steve Beaton 6-2 in the final of Players Championship Ten to claim the £10,000 prize at the Barnsley Metrodome on Saturday.

The 35-year-old, who reached the semi-finals of the inaugural Shanghai Darts Masters last week and has also appeared in two European Tour finals so far in 2016, claimed his first PDC title of the year with some scintillating darts.

After beating Jamie Robinson 6-2 in his opening game, he then pushed past Jonathan Worsley by the same scoreline in the second round. Chisnall's first major test came from John Henderson, but the world number nine proved too strong as he reached the last 16 with a 6-5 victory.

Chisnall then put a stop to recent Challenge Tour finalist Lee Evans' impressive run with a thumping 6-0 victory, before seeing off Kyle Anderson 6-3 to reach the semi-finals.

It was there that he produced arguably his best display of the day, destroying Andrew Gilding 6-0 to set up a final with Beaton.

The 52-year-old was equally as impressive on his run to the final. After overcoming Ronny Huybrechts in his opening game 6-4, the former Lakeside Champion then defeated Shaun Griffiths by the same scoreline and followed that up with a 6-0 thumping of Christian Kist.

In the last 16 he edged past Spain's Cristo Reyes 6-4 to reach the quarter-finals, where he then put a stop to recent ProTour winner Benito van de Pas with another 6-4 victory.

Beaton then repeated the 6-4 scoreline in the semi-finals against number one seed Kim Huybrechts - seeing off both Belgian brothers on the day before losing out to Chisnall at the final hurdle.

It was a change in fortunes for Chisnall, having lost in The Unibet Masters final in January, and two European Tour events in the Peperami Gibraltar Darts Trophy and the HappyBet European Darts Matchplay, as he scooped his 11th PDC career title.

Former UK Open finalist Mark Walsh enjoyed his best run in a ranking event since February 2014 as he won through to the quarter-finals alongside Anderson, van de Pas and Welsh ace Gerwyn Price.

Gilding's run to the semi-finals gives him an outside chance of qualifying for the BetVictor World Matchplay later this month, with the 32-player field to be confirmed following Sunday's Players Championship 11.

Bungay ace Gilding needs another run to the quarter-finals of Sunday's Players Championship to be in with a shot of qualifying for this month's Sky Sports-televised event.

Germany's PDC Unicorn World Youth Champion Max Hopp also needs a run to at least the quarter-finals to give him a chance of reaching the prestigious event in Blackpool.

Rowby-John Rodriguez, who reached the last 16 with victories over Mickey Mansell, Jyhan Artut and Ron Meulenkamp, currently holds on to the last qualification spot.

Jamie Lewis, Kevin Painter and Devon Petersen all need a run to at least the semi-finals in order to have any chance of qualifying.

Mensur Suljovic and Mervyn King, meanwhile, could still break into the world's top 16 - to claim a seeding position in the World Matchplay - by winning Sunday's tournament, although both are assured of qualification via the ProTour Order of Merit

The PDC ProTour weekend concludes on Sunday with Players Championship 11, the last chance for players to affect the Order of Merit ahead of the BetVictor World Matchplay qualification cut-off, with the world's top 16 players joined by the 16 top non-qualified players from the One-Year ProTour Order of Merit.

See below for the latest provisional rankings, following Saturday's event with Sunday's Players Championship prize money to be added.

Players Championship Ten

Barnsley Metrodome, Saturday July 2

First Round

Kim Huybrechts (1) 6-2 Terry Temple

Kevin Thomas 6-4 Harry Robinson

Ricky Evans (32) 6-1 Mark Frost

Magnus Caris 6-3 Johnny Haines

Matthew Edgar 6-3 Joe Cullen (16)

Michael Power 6-4 Nathan Aspinall

Andy Jenkins 6-4 Justin Pipe (17)

Robert Owen 6-4 Brian Woods

Robert Thornton (8) 6-1 Paul Milford

Ron Meulenkamp 6-2 Stephen Willard

Rowby-John Rodriguez (25) 6-2 Mickey Mansell

Jyhan Artut 6-4 Nigel Daniels

Gerwyn Price (9) 6-3 Steve Brown

Mike De Decker 6-4 Ted Evetts

Darron Brown 6-4 Brendan Dolan (24)

Mark Barilli 6-1 Stuart Kellett

Benito van de Pas (5) 6-3 Jim Walker

William O'Connor 6-2 Dimitri Van den Bergh

Jan Dekker 6-1 Kevin Painter (28)

James Wilson 6-1 Antonio Alcinas

Stephen Bunting (12) 6-3 Jonny Clayton

Vincent Kamphuis 6-5 Steve Hine

Simon Stevenson 6-3 Josh Payne (21)

Devon Petersen 6-3 Andy Smith

Cristo Reyes 6-5 Ian White (4)

Darren Johnson 6-2 Ray Campbell

Robbie Green (29) 6-1 Peter Hudson

Andy Hamilton 6-1 Prakash Jiwa

Christian Kist 6-2 Simon Whitlock (13)

Tony Newell 6-1 David Pallett

Steve Beaton (20) 6-4 Ronny Huybrechts

Shaun Griffiths 6-1 Wes Newton

Dave Chisnall (2) 6-2 Jamie Robinson

Jonathan Worsley 6-1 Jerry Hendriks

John Henderson (31) 6-1 Jason Wilson

Ryan Palmer 6-4 Ross Smith

Mervyn King (15) 6-3 Brett Claydon

Curtis Hammond 6-3 Dean Winstanley

Vincent van der Voort (18) 6-4 Andy Parsons

Lee Evans 6-5 Dave Ladley

Mensur Suljovic (7) 6-5 John Bowles

Michael Barnard 6-5 James Richardson

Max Hopp (26) 6-4 Jeffrey De Zwaan

Joe Murnan 6-5 Alan Tabern

Matt Clark 6-4 Terry Jenkins (10)

Scott Dale 6-4 Pete Dyos

Kyle Anderson (23) 6-2 Simon Preston

Jeffrey De Graaf 6-5 Darren Webster

Jelle Klaasen (6) 6-4 Keegan Brown

Mick McGowan 6-2 Ricky Williams

Andrew Gilding (27) 6-5 Steve McNally

Jason Marriott 6-5 Nathan Derry

Kevin Dowling 6-4 Alan Norris (11)

Andy Boulton 6-5 Yordi Meuwisse

Jamie Caven (22) 6-2 Dirk van Duijvenbode

Jermaine Wattimena 6-5 Berry van Peer

Michael Smith (3) 6-3 Chris Dobey

Ronnie Baxter 6-5 Nigel Heydon

Jamie Lewis (30) 6-2 Dennis Smith

Ryan Meikle 6-3 Jason Lovett

Mike Zuydwijk 6-5 Daryl Gurney (14)

Mark Walsh 6-3 Steve West

Wayne Jones 6-3 Mark Webster (19)

John Michael 6-4 Matthew Dennant

Second Round

Kim Huybrechts 6-4 Kevin Thomas

Magnus Caris 6-4 Ricky Evans

Matthew Edgar 6-1 Michael Power

Andy Jenkins 6-1 Robert Owen

Ron Meulenkamp 6-5 Robert Thornton

Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-2 Jyhan Artut

Gerwyn Price 6-5 Mike De Decker

Mark Barilli 6-3 Darron Brown

Benito van de Pas 6-2 William O'Connor

Jan Dekker 6-2 James Wilson

Vincent Kamphuis 6-5 Stephen Bunting

Devon Petersen 6-5 Simon Stevenson

Cristo Reyes 6-4 Darren Johnson

Robbie Green 6-5 Andy Hamilton

Christian Kist 6-5 Tony Newell

Steve Beaton 6-4 Shaun Griffiths

Dave Chisnall 6-3 Jonathan Worsley

John Henderson 6-0 Ryan Palmer

Mervyn King 6-3 Curtis Hammond

Lee Evans 6-4 Vincent van der Voort

Mensur Suljovic 6-3 Michael Barnard

Joe Murnan 6-2 Max Hopp

Matt Clark 6-4 Scott Dale

Kyle Anderson 6-0 Jeffrey de Graaf

Jelle Klaasen 6-4 Mick McGowan

Andrew Gilding 6-1 Jason Marriott

Andy Boulton 6-2 Kevin Dowling

Jermaine Wattimena 6-2 Jamie Caven

Michael Smith 6-2 Ronnie Baxter

Ryan Meikle 6-4 Jamie Lewis

Mark Walsh 6-1 Mike Zuydwijk

John Michael 6-4 Wayne Jones

Third Round

Kim Huybrechts 6-0 Magnus Caris

Matthew Edgar 6-2 Andy Jenkins

Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-5 Ron Meulenkamp

Gerwyn Price 6-1 Mark Barilli

Benito van de Pas 6-2 Jan Dekker

Devon Petersen 6-2 Vincent Kamphuis

Cristo Reyes 6-2 Robbie Green

Steve Beaton 6-0 Christian Kist

Dave Chisnall 6-5 John Henderson

Lee Evans 6-4 Mervyn King

Mensur Suljovic 6-5 Joe Murnan

Kyle Anderson 6-2 Matt Clark

Andrew Gilding 6-0 Jelle Klaasen

Jermaine Wattimena 6-1 Andy Boulton

Ryan Meikle 6-5 Michael Smith

Mark Walsh 6-3 John Michael

Fourth Round

Kim Huybrechts 6-3 Matthew Edgar

Gerwyn Price 6-1 Rowby-John Rodriguez

Benito van de Pas 6-1 Devon Petersen

Steve Beaton 6-4 Cristo Reyes

Dave Chisnall 6-0 Lee Evans

Kyle Anderson 6-3 Mensur Suljovic

Andrew Gilding 6-4 Jermaine Wattimena

Mark Walsh 6-0 Ryan Meikle

Quarter-Finals

Kim Huybrechts 6-3 Gerwyn Price

Steve Beaton 6-4 Benito van de Pas

Dave Chisnall 6-3 Kyle Anderson

Andrew Gilding 6-1 Mark Walsh

Semi-Finals

Steve Beaton 6-4 Kim Huybrechts

Dave Chisnall 6-0 Andrew Gilding

Final

Dave Chisnall 6-2 Steve Beaton

Prize Fund

Winner £10,000

Runner-Up £6,000

Semi-Finalists £3,000

Quarter-Finalists £2,250

Last 16 £1,500

Last 32 £1,000

Last 64 £500

Total £75,000