White Denies Cullen For Barnsley Win

News
>
White Denies Cullen For Barnsley Win

IAN WHITE won his second Players Championship title of 2016 with a 6-3 victory over Joe Cullen in Sunday's final at the Barnsley Metrodome, as Robbie Green snatched qualification for the BetVictor World Matchplay.

White followed up April's superb whitewash of Michael van Gerwen in the final in Barnsley by picking up his sixth PDC ranking title to complete the PDC ProTour weekend.

The Stoke ace had been a first round casualty in Saturday's Players Championship Ten, but bounced back in style to go all the way to the £10,000 first prize 24 hours later.

White saw off Steve McNally, Jeffrey de Zwaan and Jason Marriott for the loss of only four legs in the early rounds before a 6-3 defeat of Northern Ireland's Daryl Gurney moved him into the last eight.

He then defeated Belgian brothers Ronny and Kim Huybrechts in successive matches at the quarter-final and semi-final stage, before overcoming Cullen 6-3 in the decider, taking control with an early 3-1 lead and extending the advantage to 5-2 before closing out the win.

Cullen's run to the final continued his impressive year, but after also being the Players Championship Nine runner-up in May the Yorkshireman was again left waiting for his first senior ranking title.

Cullen enjoyed wins over James Wilson, Lee Evans, Mark Webster, Nathan Aspinall, Joe Murnan and Cristo Reyes on his way to the final, and picked up £6,000 in prize money in the process.

Kim Huybrechts was a semi-finalist for a second successive day as he claimed a further £3,000 in prize money for his good weekend's work in Barnsley.

Reyes had threatened to snatch qualification for the BetVictor World Matchplay as he overcame fellow Spaniard Antonio Alcinas, Mark Frost, Benito van de Pas, Vincent van der Voort and Mensur Suljovic in reaching the semi-finals - but he crucially lost one game short of the final he needed to win a Blackpool spot.

There was, though, joy for Green as he edged Rowby-John Rodriguez out of the qualifying places with his run to the last eight.

Rodriguez was a first round casualty against Yordi Meeuwisse, picking up no prize money as a consequence, and Green capitalised with wins over Scott Dale, Ryan Meikle, Jermaine Wattimena and Peter Hudson to claim a quarter-final spot and £2,250 in prize money.

Austria's Mensur Suljovic joined Green, Murnan and Ronny Huybrechts in the quarter-finals, while Saturday's beaten finalist Steve Beaton was amongst the losers at the last 16 stage.

Following Sunday's Players Championship 11, the top 16 players from the PDC Order of Merit qualify by right for the BetVictor World Matchplay and are joined by 16 qualifiers from the One-Year ProTour Order of Merit.

The BetVictor World Matchplay will take place from July 16-24 at the Winter Gardens in Blackpool. The draw will be made on Thursday July 7 around 9.45am on Sky Sports News.

Jyhan Artut and Terry Temple withdrew from Sunday's event, with the two highest seeds receiving a first round bye.

Players Championship 11

Sunday July 3, Barnsley Metrodome

First Round

Kim Huybrechts (1) Bye

Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-3 Ray Campbell

Mark Barilli 6-3 Devon Petersen

Tony Newell 6-4 James Richardson

Steve Beaton (16) 6-0 Kevin Thomas

Jonathan Worsley 6-2 Jim Walker

Justin Pipe (17) 6-3 Michael Power

Curtis Hammond 6-2 Jeffrey de Graaf

Jermaine Wattimena 6-3 Gerwyn Price (8)

Vincent Kamphuis 6-4 Simon Preston

Robbie Green (25) 6-3 Scott Dale

Ryan Meikle 6-1 Prakash Jiwa

Harry Robinson 6-4 Terry Jenkins (9)

Mike Zuydwijk 6-4 Ricky Evans

Brendan Dolan (24) 6-5 Stuart Kellett

Peter Hudson 6-5 Darren Webster

Paul Milford 6-3 Jelle Klaasen (5)

Ronny Huybrechts 6-3 Keegan Brown

Jamie Lewis (28) 6-3 Jonny Clayton

Andy Smith 6-5 Ron Meulenkamp

Berry van Peer 6-5 Simon Whitlock (12)

Johnny Haines 6-1 Andy Boulton

Josh Payne (21) 6-2 Mike De Decker

Stephen Willard 6-3 Shaun Griffiths

Ian White (4) 6-2 Steve McNally

Jeffrey de Zwaan 6-5 Matthew Edgar

Kevin Painter (29) 6-5 Aden Kirk

Jason Marriott 6-5 Mark Walsh

Daryl Gurney (13) 6-1 Christian Kist

Ryan Palmer 6-5 Jerry Hendriks

Jamie Caven (20) 6-2 Michael Barnard

Dimitri Van den Bergh 6-5 William O'Connor

Michael Smith (2) Bye

Nathan Aspinall 6-2 Steve Brown

Alan Tabern 6-5 John Henderson (31)

Wes Newton 6-3 Andy Parsons

Joe Cullen (15) 6-3 James Wilson

Lee Evans 6-5 John Bowles

Mark Webster (18) 6-0 Ronnie Baxter

Jan Dekker 6-4 Mick McGowan

Jason Wilson 6-4 Robert Thornton (7)

Ted Evetts 6-3 Simon Stevenson

Darren Johnson 6-2 Andrew Gilding (26)

Dennis Smith 6-3 Dave Ladley

Alan Norris (10) 6-3 Chris Dobey

Joe Murnan 6-3 Ross Smith

Yordi Meeuwisse 6-1 Rowby-John Rodriguez (23)

Kevin Dowling 6-0 Ricky Williams

Mensur Suljovic (6) 6-0 David Pallett

Steve Hine 6-5 Brett Claydon

Brian Woods 6-4 Max Hopp (27)

Mickey Mansell 6-3 Robert Owen

Stephen Bunting (11) 6-5 Wayne Jones

Andy Hamilton 6-0 Jamie Robinson

Kyle Anderson (22) 6-4 Jason Lovett

Nigel Heydon 6-5 Darron Brown

Benito van de Pas (3) 6-1 Nathan Derry

Andy Jenkins 6-1 Matt Clark

Cristo Reyes (30) 6-0 Antonio Alcinas

Mark Frost 6-2 Nigel Daniels

Mervyn King (14) 6-1 Dean Winstanley

Steve West 6-2 Matthew Dennant

Vincent van der Voort (19) 6-5 Magnus Caris

Mick Todd 6-5 John Michael

Second Round

Kim Huybrechts 6-5 Dirk van Duijvenbode

Tony Newell 6-3 Mark Barilli

Steve Beaton 6-2 Jonathan Worsley

Curtis Hammond 6-3 Justin Pipe

Jermaine Wattimena 6-4 Vincent Kamphuis

Robbie Green 6-4 Ryan Meikle

Mike Zuydwijk 6-1 Harry Robinson

Peter Hudson 6-3 Brendan Dolan

Ronny Huybrechts 6-2 Paul Milford

Jamie Lewis 6-1 Andy Smith

Berry van Peer 6-5 Johnny Haines

Stephen Willard 6-3 Josh Payne

Ian White 6-0 Jeffrey de Zwaan

Jason Marriott 6-1 Kevin Painter

Daryl Gurney 6-3 Ryan Palmer

Jamie Caven 6-2 Dimitri Van den Bergh

Nathan Aspinall 6-5 Michael Smith

Alan Tabern 6-5 Wes Newton

Joe Cullen 6-1 Lee Evans

Mark Webster 6-2 Jan Dekker

Jason Wilson 6-1 Ted Evetts

Dennis Smith 6-3 Darren Johnson

Joe Murnan 6-5 Alan Norris

Kevin Dowling 6-2 Yordi Meeuwisse

Mensur Suljovic 6-1 Steve Hine

Mickey Mansell 6-5 Brian Woods

Stephen Bunting 6-5 Andy Hamilton

Kyle Anderson 6-5 Nigel Heydon

Benito van de Pas 6-3 Andy Jenkins

Cristo Reyes 6-5 Mark Frost

Mervyn King 6-2 Steve West

Vincent van der Voort 6-3 Mick Todd

Third Round

Kim Huybrechts 6-3 Tony Newell

Steve Beaton 6-1 Curtis Hammond

Robbie Green 6-5 Jermaine Wattimena

Peter Hudson 6-4 Mike Zuydwijk

Ronny Huybrechts 6-3 Jamie Lewis

Stephen Willard 6-4 Berry van Peer

Ian White 6-2 Jason Marriott

Daryl Gurney 6-0 Jamie Caven

Nathan Aspinall 6-4 Alan Tabern

Joe Cullen 6-3 Mark Webster

Jason Wilson 6-4 Dennis Smith

Joe Murnan 6-3 Kevin Dowling

Mensur Suljovic 6-2 Mickey Mansell

Stephen Bunting 6-1 Kyle Anderson

Cristo Reyes 6-5 Benito van de Pas

Vincent van der Voort 6-5 Mervyn King

Fourth Round

Kim Huybrechts 6-3 Steve Beaton

Robbie Green 6-2 Peter Hudson

Ronny Huybrechts 6-3 Stephen Willard

Ian White 6-3 Daryl Gurney

Joe Cullen 6-3 Nathan Aspinall

Joe Murnan 6-4 Jason Wilson

Mensur Suljovic 6-3 Stephen Bunting

Cristo Reyes 6-1 Vincent van der Voort

Quarter-Finals

Kim Huybrechts 6-5 Robbie Green

Ian White 6-1 Ronny Huybrechts

Joe Cullen 6-5 Joe Murnan

Cristo Reyes 6-2 Mensur Suljovic

Semi-Finals

Ian White 6-3 Kim Huybrechts

Joe Cullen 6-4 Cristo Reyes

Final

Ian White 6-3 Joe Cullen

Prize Fund

Winner £10,000

Runner-Up £6,000

Semi-Finalists £3,000

Quarter-Finalists £2,250

Last 16 £1,500

Last 32 £1,000

Last 64 £500

Total £75,000