Michael van Gerwen opens European Championship bid against Paul Nicholson

News
>
Michael van Gerwen opens European Championship bid against Paul Nicholson

Michael van Gerwen will begin his bid to win a fifth straight European Championship title against Paul Nicholson, after the field and draw for the 32-player event was confirmed.

Reigning European Champion Van Gerwen, who has won the past four titles in a brilliant unbeaten run since 2014, will be the top seed as he bids to scoop the £100,000 top prize once again.

The Dutchman claimed an amazing eighth European Tour title of 2018 on Sunday night, meaning that he took home £207,000 across the 13 tournaments this year.

Paul 'The Asset' Nicholson will look to end the domination of Van Gerwen in Dortmund

Van Gerwen's first round opponent in Dortmund will be Nicholson, the former Players Championship finals winner who has qualified for his first European Championship since 2013.

With the leading 32 players from the European Tour Order of Merit qualifying for the European Championship, the European Darts Trophy saw a tense conclusion to the battle to claim Dortmund spots.

Runs to the quarter-finals for Jelle Klaasen and semi-finals for Richard North were enough to see them move into the top 32, at the expense of Andy Boulton and Darius Labanauskas.

This year's European Championship will be held from October 25-28 as the tournament returns to Germany, with Dortmund's Westfalenhalle hosting the world's top stars.

Session Schedule


Thursday October 25 (2000 local time, 1900 UK time)
First Round x8
Steve West v Mervyn King
Ian White v Richard North
Simon Whitlock v Steve Beaton
Michael Smith v Steve Lennon
Joe Cullen v Jelle Klaasen
Michael van Gerwen v Paul Nicholson
Rob Cross v Danny Noppert
Peter Wright v Jermaine Wattimena

Friday October 26
Afternoon Session (1345 local time, 1245 UK time)
First Round x8
Jonny Clayton v James Wilson
Darren Webster v Stephen Bunting
Gerwyn Price v Kyle Anderson
Mensur Suljovic v Cristo Reyes
Daryl Gurney v Ricky Evans
Max Hopp v William O'Connor
James Wade v Martin Schindler
Adrian Lewis v Dave Chisnall

Evening Session (2000 local time, 1900 UK time)
Second Round x4
Cullen/Klaasen v Smith/Lennon
Whitlock/Beaton v Wright/Wattimena
White/North v Cross/Noppert
Van Gerwen/Nicholson v West/King

Saturday October 28 (2000 local time, 1900 UK time)
Second Round x4
Price/Anderson v Lewis/Chisnall
Suljovic/Reyes v Webster/Bunting
Wade/Schindler v Gurney/Evans
Hopp/O'Connor v Clayton/Wilson

Sunday October 29
Afternoon Session (1345 local time, 1245 UK time)
Quarter-Finals

Evening Session (2000 local time, 1900 UK time)
Semi-Finals
Final