Grand Slam: Tuesday Night Permutations

News
>
Grand Slam: Tuesday Night Permutations

THE 2018 bwin Grand Slam of Darts continues on Tuesday evening with the final round of group fixtures for Groups A-D.

The top two players from each group will progress to the last-16 knockout stage, as we take a look at which players needs which results to seal their passage through, along with fixtures and tables below.

The knockout phase then begins on Wednesday with the qualifiers from Groups E-H competing in the second round, with the players progressing from Groups A-D returning to the stage on Thursday.

The tournament will be broadcast live on Sky Sports and through the PDC's worldwide broadcast partners, as well as through PDCTV-HD for Rest of the World Subscribers.

2018 bwin Grand Slam of Darts
Schedule of Play

Tuesday November 13 (1900 GMT)
Group Stage

James Wade v Mark Webster (C)
Gary Anderson v Steve Hine (D)
Ian White v Michael Unterbuchner (D)
Keegan Brown v Wesley Harms (C)
Michael van Gerwen v Joe Murnan (A)
Jonny Clayton v Gary Robson (A)
Krzysztof Ratajski v Adam Smith-Neale (B)
Michael Smith v Raymond van Barneveld (B)

Groups A-D Tables and Permutations

GROUP A

Jonny Clayton - needs two legs to qualify.

Michael van Gerwen - qualifies with a win.

Gary Robson - qualifies with a 5-1 or 5-0 win (ahead of Clayton), or if Van Gerwen loses he would qualify with any win.

Joe Murnan - has to win 5-1 or 5-0 to move above Van Gerwen and hope that Robson loses.

GROUP B

Michael Smith - qualifies with a win.

Krzysztof Ratajski - qualifies with a win, and could still qualify with a 5-4 defeat if Smith defeats Van Barneveld.

Raymond van Barneveld - position depends on the result of the earlier game.

Adam Smith-Neale - has to win 5-2 or better to move above Ratajski, and then hope that Smith defeats Van Barneveld.

GROUP C

James Wade - has qualified.

Keegan Brown - qualifies with a win.

Wesley Harms - qualifies with a win.

Mark Webster - has been eliminated.

GROUP D

Gary Anderson - has qualified.

Ian White - qualifies with a win.

Michael Unterbuchner - qualifies with a win.

Steve Hine - has been eliminated.