2019 Unibet European Championship draw

News
>
2019 Unibet European Championship draw

The draw for the 2019 Unibet European Championship is now confirmed, with reigning champion James Wade to begin his title defence against Jonny Clayton.

Unibet European Championship draw (PDC)

Following the Gibraltar Darts Trophy, the 13th and final European Tour event of 2019, the top 32 players on the European Tour Order of Merit have qualified for the European Championship which will take place in Göttingen, Germany from October 24-27.

Top seed Michael van Gerwen will begin his quest for a fifth European Championship crown against Ross Smith, while former champions Adrian Lewis and Simon Whitlock will also meet in round one.

Ian White, a winner of two European Tour titles in 2019, will come up against Michael Smith, who secured qualification in the final event of the campaign.

Newly-crowned Gibraltar Darts Trophy champion Krzysztof Ratajski will face Chris Dobey, Danish Darts Open champion Dave Chisnall takes on Dimitri Van den Bergh and International Darts Open winner Gerwyn Price faces Ted Evetts.

Along with Ross Smith and Evetts, Glen Durrant and Keegan Brown will also be making their debuts in the event and they will come up against Ricky Evans and Stephen Bunting respectively.

German Darts Championship winner Daryl Gurney will play William O'Connor, while Mensur Suljovic, who became the first Austrian player to win a PDC event on home soil at the Austrian Darts Championship, will face Vincent van der Voort.

The Unibet European Championship will be broadcast live on ITV4 in the UK, on PDCTV-HD for Rest of the World Subscribers and through the PDC's worldwide broadcast partners including DAZN.

For tickets, please visit the PDC Europe website.

2019 Unibet European Championship
Draw Bracket

(1) Michael van Gerwen v (32) Ross Smith
(16) Glen Durrant v (17) Ricky Evans
(8) Joe Cullen v (25) Mervyn King
(9) Rob Cross v (24) Darren Webster
(5) Dave Chisnall v (28) Dimitri Van den Bergh
(12) James Wade v (21) Jonny Clayton
(4) Daryl Gurney v (29) William O'Connor
(13) Adrian Lewis v (20) Simon Whitlock
(2) Ian White v (31) Michael Smith
(15) Keegan Brown v (18) Stephen Bunting
(7) Peter Wright v (26) Jeffrey de Zwaan
(10) Jamie Hughes v (23) Jermaine Wattimena
(6) Mensur Suljovic v (27) Vincent van der Voort
(11) Krzysztof Ratajski v (22) Chris Dobey
(3) Gerwyn Price v (30) Ted Evetts
(14) Nathan Aspinall v (19) Steve Beaton

The schedule of play will be confirmed in due course.