2022 Ladbrokes Masters draw & schedule of play confirmed

News
>
2022 Ladbrokes Masters draw & schedule of play confirmed

The draw and schedule of play have been confirmed for the 2022 Ladbrokes Masters, which gets underway on Friday January 28 in Milton Keynes.

The £220,000 tournament will once again see 24 players in action at the Marshall Arena, with the first round featuring players ranked 9-24 on the PDC Order of Merit.

Friday's opening night will see all eight first round ties take place as former semi-finalist Nathan Aspinall takes on debutant Luke Humphries and former quarter-finalist Joe Cullen faces Daryl Gurney in another high-profile contest.

Last year's runner-up Mervyn King takes on debutant Ryan Searle, while Dirk van Duijvenbode and Danny Noppert meet in an exciting all-Dutch tie.

The second round is split across two sessions on Saturday January 29, with 2014 champion James Wade and 2017 runner-up Gary Anderson starring in the afternoon session before Jonny Clayton begins his title defence in the evening.

A star-studded evening session will also see Peter Wright make his first appearance as a two-time World Champion, with world number one Gerwyn Price and five-time Masters winner Michael van Gerwen also taking to the stage.

The tournament will conclude on Sunday January 30, with the quarter-finals in the afternoon session and the semi-finals and final in the evening session.

A limited number of tickets remain available for all sessions - CLICK HERE TO BOOK TICKETS

The Ladbrokes Masters will be broadcast live on ITV4 in the UK, through the PDC's worldwide broadcast partners including DAZN and Viaplay, and on PDCTV (excluding UK and Netherlands based subscribers).

2022 Ladbrokes Masters
Friday January 28 (1900 GMT)
First Round

Krzysztof Ratajski v Gabriel Clemens
Dave Chisnall v Stephen Bunting
Ryan Searle v Mervyn King
Rob Cross v Brendan Dolan
Dimitri Van den Bergh v Ian White
Joe Cullen v Daryl Gurney
Dirk van Duijvenbode v Danny Noppert
Nathan Aspinall v Luke Humphries

Saturday January 29
Second Round
Afternoon Session (1245 GMT)

Jose de Sousa v Cross/Dolan
Gary Anderson v Cullen/Gurney
Michael Smith v Ratajski/Clemens
James Wade v Chisnall/Bunting

Evening Session (1900 GMT)

Jonny Clayton v Van den Bergh/White
Gerwyn Price v Searle/King
Peter Wright v Van Duijvenbode/Noppert
Michael van Gerwen v Aspinall/Humphries

Sunday January 30
Afternoon Session (1245 GMT)
Quarter-Finals

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
Semi-Finals
Final

Draw Bracket

(1) Gerwyn Price v (16) Ryan Searle/(17) Mervyn King
(8) Jonny Clayton v (9) Dimitri Van den Bergh/(24) Ian White
(4) James Wade v (13) Dave Chisnall/(20) Stephen Bunting
(5) Michael Smith v (12) Krzysztof Ratajski/(21) Gabriel Clemens
(2) Peter Wright v (15) Dirk van Duijvenbode/(18) Danny Noppert
(7) Jose de Sousa v (10) Rob Cross/(23) Brendan Dolan
(3) Michael van Gerwen v (14) Nathan Aspinall/(19) Luke Humphries
(6) Gary Anderson v (11) Joe Cullen/(22) Daryl Gurney

Format

First Round - Best of 11 legs
Second Round - Best of 19 legs
Quarter-Finals - Best of 19 legs
Semi-Finals - Best of 21 legs
Final - Best of 21 legs

Prize Fund

Winner £60,000
Runner-Up £25,000
Semi-Finalists £17,500
Quarter-Finalists £10,000
Last 16 £5,000
Last 24 £2,500
Total £220,000