Barnard & Puha among first 16 through from Q Schools Stage One

News
>
Barnard & Puha among first 16 through from Q Schools Stage One

Michael Barnard and Haupai Puha were among the first 16 players to make it through PDC Qualifying Schools Stage One on Sunday.

The opening day of Q Schools saw Stage One began in Milton Keynes (UK Q School) and Niedernhausen (European Q School), with over 650 players competing for 32 Tour Cards to compete on the PDC circuit in 2022/23.

The First Stage, being held from January 9-11, will see up to a total of 128 players in the UK and Europe respectively qualifying to compete in Final Stage, which will take place from January 12-15.

The opening day in Milton Keynes saw three-time Challenge Tour event winner Barnard and New Zealander Puha headline the eight player to make it through.

They were joined by Ireland's Michael Flynn, who defeated American star Danny Lauby in the last 16 and Robert Rickwood who got the better of the experienced Darren Johnson in their qualification decider.

Nick Fullwell, Graham Usher, Conor Heneghan and Josh Rock also secured progression to the Final Stage in the UK event.

Meanwhile, history-maker Fallon Sherrock and three-time World Champion John Part were both eliminated in their first matches of the day.

Due to regulations in Germany, the First Stage in Niedernhausen will be played as two groups per day to reduce the number of active players inside the venue at any time, meaning that four players from each group will progress to Final Stage.

In Group A, Belgian former BDO Championship semi-finalist Mario Vandenbogaerde edged out Chris Landman to advance, while Stefan Bellmont, Andreas Harrysson and Damian Mol also made it through.

In Group B, Thibault Tricole got off to a strong start in his bid to become the first French winner of a PDC Tour Card, as Daniel Klose, Wesley Plaisier and Ricardo Pietreczko also progressed.

UK and European Qualifying Schools continue on Monday, where a further 16 players will progress to the Final Stage, with all further places going to players from a First Stage Order of Merit in each region, with one ranking point awarded per match from the first full round onwards.

Any ties in the respective Q School Orders of Merit will be split as follows based on all match results: Leg Difference, Legs Won, then DartConnect average. If players still cannot be split, a play-off would be organised.

CLICK HERE FOR FULL RESULTS FROM UK Q SCHOOL STAGE ONE DAY ONE
CLICK HERE FOR MATCH STATS FROM UK Q SCHOOL STAGE ONE DAY ONE

CLICK HERE FOR FULL RESULTS FROM EUROPEAN Q SCHOOL DAY ONE GROUPS A&B
CLICK HERE FOR MATCH STATS FROM EUROPEAN Q SCHOOL DAY ONE GROUP A
CLICK HERE FOR MATCH STATS FROM EUROPEAN Q SCHOOL DAY ONE GROUP B

UK Qualifying School Stage One Day One
Last 16

Haupai Puha 5-4 Kevin McDine
Nick Fullwell 5-3 Robert Owen
Michael Flynn 5-2 Danny Lauby
Graham Usher 5-4 Matthew Dennant
Conor Heneghan 5-1 Andrew Hyland
Michael Barnard 5-1 Stephen Burton
Josh Rock 5-2 Dan Read
Robert Rickwood 5-2 Darren Johnson

European Qualifying School Stage One Day One
Group A
Last Eight

Mario Vandenbogaerde 5-4 Chris Landman
Stefan Bellmont 5-3 Ronny Huybrechts
Andreas Harrysson 5-2 Jeremy van der Winkel
Damian Mol 5-3 Patrik Kovacs

Group B
Last Eight
Thibault Tricole 5-2 Ryan De Vreede
Daniel Klose 5-2 Tomas Houdek
Wesley Plaisier 5-4 Kai Gotthardt
Ricardo Pietreczko 5-2 Nico Kurz

2022 PDC Qualifying Schools Schedule
First Stage - January 9-11
UK Qualifying School

Start Time: Approx 1030 GMT
Last eight players each day progress to Final Stage
European Qualifying School
Group A
Start Time: Approx 1000 CET
Last four players progress to Final Stage
Group B
Start Time: Approx 1430 CET
Last four players progress to Final Stage
Format: best of nine legs
In addition to the daily automatic players and the players exempt to Final Stage, further players up to total of 128 will be taken from the respective UK/European Qualifying School First Stage Orders of Merit following Day Three.

Final Stage - January 12-15
UK Qualifying School

Start Time: 1200 GMT
Each day's winner secures an automatic PDC Tour Card
European Qualifying School
Start Time: 1200 CET
Each day's winner secures an automatic PDC Tour Card
Format: best of 11 legs
In addition to the daily Tour Card winners, further Tour Cards up to a total of 32 will be awarded on a pro-rata basis to players from the respective UK/European Qualifying School Final Stage Orders of Merit following Day Four.